Office of Alumni Relations & Annual Giving
1 Mezzanine Libermann Hall
Phone: 412.396.6209
Fax: 412.396.4242
alumnionline@duq.edu

ALUMNI AWARDS


The Century Club

The Century Club was established in 1978 in celebration of the 100th anniversary of the University’s founding.  Outside of an honorary degree, this award remains the highest honor any alumnus or alumna may receive from Duquesne.  It is meant to recognize the exceptional achievements of our notable graduates.

Any Duquesne graduate is eligible for membership.  Members are selected, however, based on ALL of the following criteria:

  • Demonstrated success and distinction in the graduate’s professional field of endeavor
  • Significant contributions to humanity through public or humanitarian service
  • Service to Duquesne University
CENTURY CLUB MEMBER LIST BY YEAR OF INDUCTION

* Indicates deceased
1978
The Most Reverend Richard H. Ackerman, C.S.Sp.*
Prep, 1920; Arts, 1925; Honorary, 1961

John G. Adams, Ph.D.*
Pharmacy, 1947

Nicholas S. Amatangelo
Education, 1957

Catherine Balkey*
Business, 1937; Education, 1939; Graduate Library Science, 1963, Graduate Theology, 1975

Joseph F. Barletta, Esq.
Law, 1963

The Honorable Francis A. Barry*
Arts, 1941; Law, 1951

Eugene P. Beard
Business, 1959; Graduate Business, 1961

Murry P. Berger
Business, 1948

William B. Billock, Esq.*
Law, 1938

Harold Y. Black
Arts, 1970

Walter J. Blenko, Sr., Esq.*
Law, 1924; Honorary, 1963

Albert Bloom*
Arts, 1940

The Honorable Hugh C. Boyle*
Law, 1928

T. Robert Brennan, Esq.*
Prep, 1927; Business, 1931; Law, 1934; Honorary, 1962

Delphina B. Briscoe, Ph.D.*
Education, 1955; Graduate Education, 1963

R. Donald Brockett*
Arts, 1952

Robert M. Brown, Esq.*
Arts, 1951; Law, 1958

Thomas A. Brown
Business, 1959

William J. Brown, Esq.*
Arts, 1963

The Reverend Edward A. Bushinski, C.S.Sp., Ph.D., S.T.L.*
Graduate Arts, 1952

Paul T. Cain*
Education, 1960

A. William Capone*
Business, 1942; Honorary, 1972

The Honorable William F. Cercone*
Law, 1941; Honorary, 1981

Sister M. Ferdinand Clark, R.S.M.*
Arts, 1933; Honorary, 1956

Margaret Mary Hagerty Coleman*
Music, 1933, Graduate Music, 1935

The Honorable Robert E. Colville
Arts, 1964; Law, 1969

The Most Reverend William G. Connare*
Prep., 1928; Arts, 1932; Honorary, 1961  

Charles H. Cooper*
Education, 1950

Leo M. Corbaci*
Arts, 1949; Education, 1950

Leon J. Coslov*
Business, 1939

Robert dePalma*
Business, 1958; Graduate Business, 1967

Francis A. Devlin, Esq.*
Law, 1951

The Honorable Gustave Diamond
Law, 1956

Sister M. Gonzales Duffy*
Pharmacy, 1948; Honorary, 1975

Edgar N. Duncan, Ph.D*
Pharmacy, 1954

Edward F. Eddy*
Arts, 1949; Honorary, 1978

James B. Farley
Business, 1953

The Reverend Charles J. Fenner, C.S.Sp., Ph.D.*
Graduate Education, 1961

Albert R. Fondy*
Arts, 1958

Claire M. Garrecht*
Nursing, 1948; Graduate Education, 1950

Merle E. Gilliand*
Business, 1948; Honorary, 1979

Edward I. Goldberg, Esq.*
Law, 1931; Honorary, 1968

Richard Graciano, Sr.
Sciences, 1942

Thomas E. Grealish*
Business, 1947

Carl G. Grefenstette
Business, 1950; Honorary, 1990

Edward J. Hanley*
Honorary, 1951

Samuel J. Hazo, Ph.D.
Graduate Arts, 1955

Gilbert J. Helwig, Esq.*
Arts, 1938; Law, 1948

The Honorable John P. Hester*
Arts, 1940

Robert E. Irr
Business, 1947

Fletcher Johnson, Jr., M.D.*
Education, 1954

Joseph A. Katarincic, Esq.
Arts, 1953

Edward J. Kelley*
Honorary, 1958

Helen M. Kleyle, Ph.D.*
Music, 1933; Graduate Education, 1949

Bernard J. Kobosky, Ph.D.
Education, 1953; Graduate Education, 1958

Carl L. Kohlman*
Arts, 1968; Graduate Arts, 1969

Daniel R. Lackner
Arts, 1949

Reverend Monsignor Paul M. Lackner, Ph.D.*
Prep, 1933; Arts, 1938; Graduate Arts, 1977; Doctorate, 1995

David D. Lessenberry, L.L.D.*
Business, 1929

The Reverend Joseph P. Lucey, C.S.Sp.*
Arts, 1934

Sister De La Salle Mahler, C.D.P.*
Education, 1934; Graduate Education, 1945

Colonel Walter J. Marm, Jr.
Business, 1964

Sister M. Gabrille Maze, Ph.D., O.S.F.*
Arts, 1934

Henry S. Mazer
Music, 1940

The Reverend Henry J. McAnulty, C.S.Sp.*
Arts, 1936; Honorary, 1990

James A. McCulloch, Ph.D.*
Arts, 1946

David J. McDonald*
Business, 1924

James C. McDonough, Jr.*
Education, 1950

Arthur F. McGervey*
Prep, 1924; Business, 1928

Marcella R. McNanamy, Esq.*
Business, 1924; Law, 1929

Thomas P. Melady, Ph.D.*
Arts, 1950; Honorary, 1970

Joseph F. Mulach, Jr.*
Business, 1933

Mother M. DeChantal Mulligan, O.S.U.*
Arts, 1926; Graduate Arts, 1927; Honorary, 1962

Raymond J. Mulligan*
Education, 1949

Maurice Murphy*
Arts, 1958

The Reverend Edward L. Murray, C.S.Sp., Ph.D.*
Graduate Arts, 1964, 1969

Norman Nixon
Arts, 1977

Dorothy J. Novello, Ph.D.*
Nursing, 1949; Graduate Education, 1957

The Honorable Henry X. O'Brien*
Prep, 1923; Business, 1925; Law, 1928; Honorary, 1956

James F. O'Day
Business, 1952

Joseph A. Oddis, Sc.D.
Pharmacy, 1950; Honorary, 1989

Rosemarie Rizzo Parse, Ph.D., F.A.A.N.
Nursing, 1960

John L. Propst, Esq.*
Law, 1940; Honorary, 1970

The Honorable William S. Rahauser*
Law, 1932

Bernard J. Ransil, Pd.D., M.D.*
Sciences, 1951

The Honorable James A. Reilly*
Arts, 1923; Graduate Arts, 1925; Law, 1926

The Reverend Monsignor Charles Owen Rice*
Arts, 1930

Richard J. Ricketts*
Education, 1955

The Honorable Joseph H. Ridge*
Business, 1947; Law, 1951

LaVerne Rodgers Rocereto, R.N., Ph.D.*
Nursing, 1955

John P. Roche, Esq.*
Arts, 1935; Honorary, 1959

Colonel Willard F. Rockwell*
Honorary, 1953

Arthur J. Rooney*
Prep, 1922; Business, 1924; Honorary, 1975

Daniel M. Rooney
Business, 1955

John S. Ruggiero, Ph.D.
Graduate Pharmacy, 1954

Marianne Seibel-Neumann
Music, 1966; Graduate Music, 1968

William A. Seifert, Jr., Esq*
Law, 1940

Genevieve W. Settino, Esq.*
Graduate Arts, 1941; Law, 1949

Joseph P. Short*
Prep, 1941; Arts, 1950

James L. Snyder*
Arts, 1949

The Honorable Herbert P. Sorg*
Law, 1935

Richard A. Staub
Arts, 1952

William J. Steinbach*
Arts, 1956

Paul G. Sullivan, Esq.*
Prep, 1921; Arts, 1925; Graduate Arts, 1927

Clayton A. Sweeney, Esq.*
Business, 1957; Law, 1962

The Honorable Patrick R. Tamilia
Arts, 1952; Law, 1959

Bobby Vinton
Music, 1956; Honorary, 1978

The Most Reverend Cyril J. Vogel*
Arts, 1927; Honorary, 1965

The Honorable Joseph F. Weis, Jr.*
Arts, 1947

The Honorable I. Martin Wekselman
Law, 1958

Vaughn E. West*
Business, 1951

Robert C. Wholey*
Business, 1941

Kenneth W. Wilson
Business, 1948

Charles L. Winek, Ph.D.
Pharmacy, 1957; Graduate Science, 1959

Helen E. Dorsch Zemeckas, Ph.D.*
Nursing, 1953; Graduate Education, 1954

The Honorable Donald E. Ziegler
Arts, 1958

TOP OF PAGE 

1979

Tom Atkins
Arts, 1965

The Reverend Charles P. Connors, C.S.Sp.*
Prep., 1929; Arts, 1933

Charles R. "Chick" Davies*
Education, 1934; Graduate Education, 1939

Edward E. Fagan, Esq.
Education, 1938; Law, 1950

James J. Ferry*
Prep, 1922

Thomas V. Fritz, Esq.
Law, 1964

Raymond H. Kemp, Sr.*
Business, 1931; Graduate Education, 1942

Eric D. Kloss
Arts, 1971

Albert C. Labriola, Ph.D *
Education, 1961

James A. Matthews, Jr., Esq.*
Arts, 1952

Sister M. Adele Mesier, O.S.F.*
Arts, 1930; Graduate Arts, 1933

Donald W. "Dudey" Moore*
Education, 1934

Robert G. Scanlon, Ed.D.
Education, 1954; Graduate Education, 1956

Sister M. Eugene Sisk, O.S.F.*
Education, 1949; Graduate Arts, 1958

Madge Skelly-Hakason, Ph.D.*
Arts, 1928

Norman F. Stanny, Esq.*
Business, 1928; Law, 1931

TOP OF PAGE

1980

Derrick A. Bell, Jr.
Arts, 1952

Frederick N. Egler, Esq.*
Arts, 1943

Charles D. Horne
Business, 1955

The Reverend Francis Le Ngoc Trieu, Ed.D.
Graduate Education, 1960

TOP OF PAGE

1981

Marianna Christos*
Music, 1970; Graduate Music, 1971

Joseph Cibulas*
Education, 1946; Graduate Education, 1948

Sister Mary J. Coultas, C.D.P., Ph.D.
Education, 1961

Aldo T. "Buff" Donelli
Business, 1930; Graduate Business, 1931

Helen M. Gradisar*
Business, 1944

Muriel A. Laughrey*
Education, 1942

Philip C. Lauinger*
Prep, 1948

The Honorable Carol Los Mansmann*
Arts, 1964; Law, 1967

Raymond Merkel*
Business, 1931

Mary Jo Reilly, Sc.D.
Pharmacy, 1959; Graduate Pharmacy, 1962; Honorary, 2000

The Honorable E. G. "Bud" Shuster
Graduate Business, 1960

William F. Smith, Jr.
Business, 1960

Sheila Burke Tate
Arts, 1964

Frederick I. Young
Arts, 1965

TOP OF PAGE

1982

Thomas J. Burgunder, Esq.
Arts, 1973

Joseph W. DeNardo
Arts, 1952

Regis J. Ebner
Arts, 1958

Regis P. McKenna
Arts, 1963

George C. Miller, Jr.
Business, 1943; Honorary Business, 1987

The Reverend Donald S. Nesti, C.S.Sp., S.T.D.
Honorary Member

George T. Pfifer
Business, 1941

Richard L. White, Ph.D.
Honorary, 1999

TOP OF PAGE

1983

Regis D. Bobonis, Sr.
Arts, 1953

Sister Mary Isabel Concannon, C.S.J.*
Education, 1943; Graduate Education, 1950

The Honorable Joseph A. Del Sole
Law, 1965

Frank P. DeMarco*
Business, 1959

Kenneth J. Duffy, Ph.D.*
Education, 1936

Ernest A. Falvo, M.D.*
Arts, 1931; Honorary, 1985

John B. Ferguson*
Business, 1948

James P. Gallagher, Ph.D.
Graduate Education, 1967

Charles R. Goetz
Education, 1955

Walter W. Kolar
Prep., 1941; Education, 1950; Graduate Education, 1960

Adam Cardinal Maida
Law, 1964

The Honorable Austin J. Murphy
Arts, 1949

Mary Rawson
Arts, 1964

John A. Staley IV
Business, 1965

Thomas J. Winschel*
Business, 1954; Graduate Business, 1963

Mary Gibson Winter
Arts, 1955 - See more at: http://www.myduquesne.duq.edu/s/831/index.aspx?sid=831&gid=1&pgid=1137#sthash.7IqD0ecm.dpuf
1978
The Most Reverend Richard H. Ackerman, C.S.Sp.*
Prep, 1920; Arts, 1925; Honorary, 1961

John G. Adams, Ph.D.*
Pharmacy, 1947

Nicholas S. Amatangelo
Education, 1957

Catherine Balkey*
Business, 1937; Education, 1939; Graduate Library Science, 1963, Graduate Theology, 1975

Joseph F. Barletta, Esq.
Law, 1963

The Honorable Francis A. Barry*
Arts, 1941; Law, 1951

Eugene P. Beard
Business, 1959; Graduate Business, 1961

Murry P. Berger*
Business, 1948

William B. Billock, Esq.*
Law, 1938

Harold Y. Black
Arts, 1970

Walter J. Blenko, Sr., Esq.*
Law, 1924; Honorary, 1963

Albert Bloom*
Arts, 1940

The Honorable Hugh C. Boyle*
Law, 1928

T. Robert Brennan, Esq.*
Prep, 1927; Business, 1931; Law, 1934; Honorary, 1962

Delphina B. Briscoe, Ph.D.*
Education, 1955; Graduate Education, 1963

R. Donald Brockett*
Arts, 1952

Robert M. Brown, Esq.*
Arts, 1951; Law, 1958

Thomas A. Brown
Business, 1959

William J. Brown, Esq.*
Arts, 1963

The Reverend Edward A. Bushinski, C.S.Sp., Ph.D., S.T.L.*
Graduate Arts, 1952

Paul T. Cain*
Education, 1960

A. William Capone*
Business, 1942; Honorary, 1972

The Honorable William F. Cercone*
Law, 1941; Honorary, 1981

Sister M. Ferdinand Clark, R.S.M.*
Arts, 1933; Honorary, 1956

Margaret Mary Hagerty Coleman*
Music, 1933, Graduate Music, 1935

The Honorable Robert E. Colville
Arts, 1964; Law, 1969

The Most Reverend William G. Connare*
Prep., 1928; Arts, 1932; Honorary, 1961

Charles H. Cooper*
Education, 1950

Leo M. Corbaci*
Arts, 1949; Education, 1950

Leon J. Coslov*
Business, 1939

Robert dePalma*
Business, 1958; Graduate Business, 1967

Francis A. Devlin, Esq.*
Law, 1951

The Honorable Gustave Diamond
Law, 1956

Sister M. Gonzales Duffy*
Pharmacy, 1948; Honorary, 1975

Edgar N. Duncan, Ph.D*
Pharmacy, 1954

Edward F. Eddy*
Arts, 1949; Honorary, 1978

James B. Farley
Business, 1953

The Reverend Charles J. Fenner, C.S.Sp., Ph.D.*
Graduate Education, 1961

Albert R. Fondy*
Arts, 1958

Claire M. Garrecht*
Nursing, 1948; Graduate Education, 1950

Merle E. Gilliand*
Business, 1948; Honorary, 1979

Edward I. Goldberg, Esq.*
Law, 1931; Honorary, 1968

Richard Graciano, Sr.
Sciences, 1942

Thomas E. Grealish*
Business, 1947

Carl G. Grefenstette
Business, 1950; Honorary, 1990

Edward J. Hanley*
Honorary, 1951

Samuel J. Hazo, Ph.D.
Graduate Arts, 1955

Gilbert J. Helwig, Esq.*
Arts, 1938; Law, 1948

The Honorable John P. Hester*
Arts, 1940

Robert E. Irr
Business, 1947

Fletcher Johnson, Jr., M.D.*
Education, 1954

Joseph A. Katarincic, Esq.
Arts, 1953

Edward J. Kelley*
Honorary, 1958

Helen M. Kleyle, Ph.D.*
Music, 1933; Graduate Education, 1949

Bernard J. Kobosky, Ph.D.
Education, 1953; Graduate Education, 1958

Carl L. Kohlman*
Arts, 1968; Graduate Arts, 1969

Daniel R. Lackner
Arts, 1949

Reverend Monsignor Paul M. Lackner, Ph.D.*
Prep, 1933; Arts, 1938; Graduate Arts, 1977; Doctorate, 1995

David D. Lessenberry, L.L.D.*
Business, 1929

The Reverend Joseph P. Lucey, C.S.Sp.*
Arts, 1934

Sister De La Salle Mahler, C.D.P.*
Education, 1934; Graduate Education, 1945

Colonel Walter J. Marm, Jr.
Business, 1964

Sister M. Gabrille Maze, Ph.D., O.S.F.*
Arts, 1934

Henry S. Mazer*
Music, 1940

The Reverend Henry J. McAnulty, C.S.Sp.*
Arts, 1936; Honorary, 1990

James A. McCulloch, Ph.D.*
Arts, 1946

David J. McDonald*
Business, 1924

James C. McDonough, Jr.*
Education, 1950

Arthur F. McGervey*
Prep, 1924; Business, 1928

Marcella R. McNanamy, Esq.*
Business, 1924; Law, 1929

Thomas P. Melady, Ph.D.*
Arts, 1950; Honorary, 1970

Joseph F. Mulach, Jr.*
Business, 1933

Mother M. DeChantal Mulligan, O.S.U.*
Arts, 1926; Graduate Arts, 1927; Honorary, 1962

Raymond J. Mulligan*
Education, 1949

Maurice Murphy*
Arts, 1958

The Reverend Edward L. Murray, C.S.Sp., Ph.D.*
Graduate Arts, 1964, 1969

Norman Nixon
Arts, 1977

Dorothy J. Novello, Ph.D.*
Nursing, 1949; Graduate Education, 1957

The Honorable Henry X. O'Brien*
Prep, 1923; Business, 1925; Law, 1928; Honorary, 1956

James F. O'Day
Business, 1952

Joseph A. Oddis, Sc.D.
Pharmacy, 1950; Honorary, 1989

Rosemarie Rizzo Parse, Ph.D., F.A.A.N.
Nursing, 1960

John L. Propst, Esq.*
Law, 1940; Honorary, 1970

The Honorable William S. Rahauser*
Law, 1932

Bernard J. Ransil, Pd.D., M.D.*
Sciences, 1951

The Honorable James A. Reilly*
Arts, 1923; Graduate Arts, 1925; Law, 1926

The Reverend Monsignor Charles Owen Rice*
Arts, 1930

Richard J. Ricketts*
Education, 1955

The Honorable Joseph H. Ridge*
Business, 1947; Law, 1951

LaVerne Rodgers Rocereto, R.N., Ph.D.*
Nursing, 1955

John P. Roche, Esq.*
Arts, 1935; Honorary, 1959

Colonel Willard F. Rockwell*
Honorary, 1953

Arthur J. Rooney*
Prep, 1922; Business, 1924; Honorary, 1975

Daniel M. Rooney
Business, 1955

John S. Ruggiero, Ph.D.
Graduate Pharmacy, 1954

Marianne Seibel-Neumann
Music, 1966; Graduate Music, 1968

William A. Seifert, Jr., Esq*
Law, 1940

Genevieve W. Settino, Esq.*
Graduate Arts, 1941; Law, 1949

Joseph P. Short*
Prep, 1941; Arts, 1950

James L. Snyder*
Arts, 1949

The Honorable Herbert P. Sorg*
Law, 1935

Richard A. Staub*
Arts, 1952

William J. Steinbach*
Arts, 1956

Paul G. Sullivan, Esq.*
Prep, 1921; Arts, 1925; Graduate Arts, 1927

Clayton A. Sweeney, Esq.*
Business, 1957; Law, 1962

The Honorable Patrick R. Tamilia
Arts, 1952; Law, 1959

Bobby Vinton
Music, 1956; Honorary, 1978

The Most Reverend Cyril J. Vogel*
Arts, 1927; Honorary, 1965

The Honorable Joseph F. Weis, Jr.*
Arts, 1947

The Honorable I. Martin Wekselman*
Law, 1958

Vaughn E. West*
Business, 1951

Robert C. Wholey*
Business, 1941

Kenneth W. Wilson
Business, 1948

Charles L. Winek, Ph.D.
Pharmacy, 1957; Graduate Science, 1959

Helen E. Dorsch Zemeckas, Ph.D.*
Nursing, 1953; Graduate Education, 1954

The Honorable Donald E. Ziegler
Arts, 1958
1979
Tom Atkins
Arts, 1965

The Reverend Charles P. Connors, C.S.Sp.*
Prep., 1929; Arts, 1933

Charles R. "Chick" Davies*
Education, 1934; Graduate Education, 1939

Edward E. Fagan, Esq.
Education, 1938; Law, 1950

James J. Ferry*
Prep, 1922

Thomas V. Fritz, Esq.*
Law, 1964

Raymond H. Kemp, Sr.*
Business, 1931; Graduate Education, 1942

Eric D. Kloss
Arts, 1971

Albert C. Labriola, Ph.D *
Education, 1961

James A. Matthews, Jr., Esq.*
Arts, 1952

Sister M. Adele Mesier, O.S.F.*
Arts, 1930; Graduate Arts, 1933

Donald W. "Dudey" Moore*
Education, 1934

Robert G. Scanlon, Ed.D.*
Education, 1954; Graduate Education, 1956

Sister M. Eugene Sisk, O.S.F.*
Education, 1949; Graduate Arts, 1958

Madge Skelly-Hakason, Ph.D.*
Arts, 1928

Norman F. Stanny, Esq.*
Business, 1928; Law, 1931


1980
Derrick A. Bell, Jr.*
Arts, 1952

Frederick N. Egler, Esq.*
Arts, 1943

Charles D. Horne*
Business, 1955

The Reverend Francis Le Ngoc Trieu, Ed.D.*
Graduate Education, 1960



1981

Marianna Christos*
Music, 1970; Graduate Music, 1971

Joseph Cibulas*
Education, 1946; Graduate Education, 1948

Sister Mary J. Coultas, C.D.P., Ph.D.
Education, 1961

Aldo T. "Buff" Donelli*
Business, 1930; Graduate Business, 1931

Helen M. Gradisar*
Business, 1944

Muriel A. Laughrey*
Education, 1942

Philip C. Lauinger*
Prep, 1948

The Honorable Carol Los Mansmann*
Arts, 1964; Law, 1967

Raymond Merkel*
Business, 1931

Mary Jo Reilly, Sc.D.
Pharmacy, 1959; Graduate Pharmacy, 1962; Honorary, 2000

The Honorable E. G. "Bud" Shuster
Graduate Business, 1960

William F. Smith, Jr.
Business, 1960

Sheila Burke Tate
Arts, 1964

Frederick I. Young
Arts, 1965


1982
Thomas J. Burgunder, Esq.
Arts, 1973

Joseph W. DeNardo
Arts, 1952

Regis J. Ebner
Arts, 1958

Regis P. McKenna
Arts, 1963

George C. Miller, Jr.
Business, 1943; Honorary Business, 1987

The Reverend Donald S. Nesti, C.S.Sp., S.T.D.
Honorary Member

George T. Pfifer
Business, 1941

Richard L. White, Ph.D.
Honorary, 1999



1983
Regis D. Bobonis, Sr.
Arts, 1953

Sister Mary Isabel Concannon, C.S.J.*
Education, 1943; Graduate Education, 1950

The Honorable Joseph A. Del Sole
Law, 1965

Frank P. DeMarco*
Business, 1959

Kenneth J. Duffy, Ph.D.*
Education, 1936

Ernest A. Falvo, M.D.*
Arts, 1931; Honorary, 1985

John B. Ferguson*
Business, 1948

James P. Gallagher, Ph.D.
Graduate Education, 1967

Charles R. Goetz
Education, 1955

Walter W. Kolar
Prep., 1941; Education, 1950; Graduate Education, 1960

Adam Cardinal Maida
Law, 1964

The Honorable Austin J. Murphy
Arts, 1949

Mary Rawson
Arts, 1964

John A. Staley IV
Business, 1965

Thomas J. Winschel*
Business, 1954; Graduate Business, 1963

Mary Gibson Winter
Arts, 1955



1984
Arthur B. DeConciliis
Business, 1951

Patricia Olivo Lang*
Arts, 1967

Robert J. Maguire
Arts, 1958

Andrew J. Parlantieri, Sr.
Business, 1951

Elizabeth M. Scheib, Esq.*
Arts, 1932; Graduate Arts, 1935; Law, 1949


1985
James A. Brooks, Jr., Ph.D.
Music, 1962; Graduate Music, 1965; Ph.D., 1971

Charles R. Cubelic*
Education, 1951; Graduate Education, 1955

Colonel (Ret.) Stuart A. Herrington
Arts, 1964; Honorary, 2000

John Michael "Red" Manning*
Education, 1951; Graduate Education, 1956

Martin C. Mihm, Jr., M.D.
Arts, 1955

Edward G. O'Connor, Esq.
Arts, 1962; Law, 1965

Theodore J. Weismann, Ph.D.*
Sciences, 1952; Graduate Sciences, 1954, 1956


1986
William A. G. Fisher
Graduate Education, 1967

Robert Z. Gussin, Ph.D.
Pharmacy, 1959; Graduate Pharmacology, 1961; Honorary, 1996

Patrick M. Joyce
Arts, 1971

Rita Ferko Joyce, J.D., J.C.L.
Arts, 1971; Law, 1975

Thomas J. Ward, Esq.
Business, 1958



1987
Michael Aranson
Business, 1966

John L. Doherty, Esq.*
Arts, 1960; Law, 1966

I. N. Rendall Harper, Jr.
Arts, 1961

John E. Kunz, Esq.
Arts, 1957

Thomas J. Osborn
Business, 1965


1988
Donald W. Weber
Business, 1961

Patricia Doherty Yoder
Arts, 1961

The Honorable Stephen A. Zappala
Arts, 1954


1989

David J. Armstrong, Esq.*
Law, 1956

Edward G. Coll, Jr., L.H.D.
Arts, 1960; Honorary, 1983

Daniel J. Collins, Jr.
Business, 1956; Graduate Business, 1974

Thomas M. Reich, Esq.
Law, 1965


1990

Ronald T. Bowes, Ph.D.
Arts, 1967; Graduate Education, 1969

I. Michael Coslov
Business, 1964

Thomas B. Grealish
Business, 1983

Marvin J. Lalli, Pharm.D.
Pharmacy, 1962; Graduate Pharmacy, 1987

Mary Louise "Mame" McDowell*
Arts, 1950

Antonia L. Scarlata
Arts, 1965

Sister M. Sylvia Schuler, O.S.E.
Education, 1957


1991

Frank R. Bakos*
Business, 1967

Nicholas P. Cafardi, Esq.
Graduate Arts, 1972

M. Daniel Henry, J.D., Ph.D.*
Graduate Education, 1965

Mary Catherine O'Brien, Ph.D.
Education, 1948

George R. Zambelli, Sr.*
Business, 1947

Lawrence T. Zehfuss*
Business, 1960



1992

Thomas D. Arbogast, Esq.
Law, 1969

Harry D. Clark, Ph.D.
Music Education, 1962; Graduate Music Education, 1965

Deno W. De Ciantis
Education, 1975; Graduate Education, 1977

Carla E. Lucente, Ph.D.
Arts, 1969; Graduate Arts, 1971

Sister Carole Riley, C.D.P., Ph.D.
Music, 1968; Graduate Music, 1970


 
1993
Gretchen R. Haggerty, Esq.
Law, 1980

Jerome C. Keller
Education, 1965; Honorary, 1991

Cynthia M. Maleski, Esq.
Law, 1976

John W. McGonigle, Esq.
Business, 1960; Law, 1965

1994

The Honorable John P. Flaherty, Jr.
Arts, 1953

Lester D. Johnson*
Business, 1958; Graduate Business, 1963

William M. Lowry
Business, 1971

Samuel Louis Nestico
Music, 1950; Honorary, 1983

Sister Liguori Rossner
Education, 1965


1995
The Honorable Joy Flowers Conti, Esq.
Arts, 1970; Law, 1973

George R. Puskar, Jr.
Arts, 1965

Herman L. Reid, Jr.
Education, 1962; Graduate Education, 1967

William C. Schultz*
Music and Business, 1950

J. Ronald Wolfe, Esq.
Arts, 1954; Honorary, 1997

- See more at: http://www.myduquesne.duq.edu/s/831/index.aspx?sid=831&gid=1&pgid=1137#sthash.sKvO2HYt.dpuf

1996

F. Kevin Browett
Pharmacy, 1978

Rita M. Carty, D.N.S.C., F.A.A.N.
Nursing, 1966

Toni G. Fay
Arts, 1968

John E. Murray, Jr., J.D., S.J.D.*
Honorary Member

Janet C. Pappert*
Pre-Med., 1959

P. David Pappert
Arts, 1960


1997
Nancy A. Boxill, Ph.D.
Arts, 1969

The Reverend Sean M. Hogan, C.S.Sp.
Graduate Arts, 1976

Sylvan M. Holzer
Arts, 1970

Isadore R. Lenglet*
Honorary, 2001 Honorary Member

E. Thomas Pappert
Business, 1961

E. Kears Pollock, Esq.
Law, 1970


1998

John J. Bongiorno
Business, 1962

Anthony L. Bucci
Arts, 1969

John M. Devine
Business, 1967

Irene Qualters
Education, 1971

David R. Richard
Arts, 1963


1999
George J. Agich, Ph.D.
Arts, 1969

Jon A. Boscia
Graduate Business, 1979

Linda A. Dickerson
Arts, 1997

Thomas W. Henderson, Esq.
Law, 1966

George Levitt, Ph.D.
Science, 1950; Graduate Arts, 1952

James F. McGuirk II
Arts, 1966

Thomas J. Meredith, Esq.
Law, 1975


2000
Frank T. Deverse
Science, 1963

Anthony T. Dren, Ph.D.
Pharmacy, 1959; Science, 1961

Floyd R. "Chip" Ganassi, Jr.
Business, 1982

Gen. Michael V. Hayden
Arts, 1967; Graduate Arts, 1970

Francis J. Nowalk
Business, 1950

Ronald L. Swain, Ed.D.
Arts, 1970; Graduate Education, 1972

James F. Will
Business, 1972


2001
Joseph T. Bilich
Business, 1955

Vernon F. Gallagher, Ph.D., L.H.D.*
Honorary, 1968

Mary R. Grealy
Law, 1978

Donald J. Hastings*
Business, 1961

Lucille M. Stewart
Education, 1948


2002
Sr. Melanie DiPietro, S.C., J.D., J.C.L.
Law, 1975

Daniel A. Goetz
Education, 1955

John H. Kirkwood, Esq.
Graduate Business, 1964; Law, 1967

Anne Little Wedemeyer, M.D., J.D.
Law, 1988

Harry W. Witt, C.P.A.
Business, 1962


2003
Michele A. Belsey, R.Ph.
Pharmacy, 1992

James E. Bundschuh, Ph.D.
Science, 1968

Robert N. Peirce, Jr., Esq.
Law 1962

Robert Shankovich, D.A.
Music 1955; Graduate Music 1967


2004
Anthony W. Accamando, Jr.
Arts, 1966

Cecelia Lauris Belasco
Education, 1970; Graduate Education 1973

Sr. Margaret Carney, O.S.F.
Arts, 1966; Graduate Arts 1984

John J. Connelly
Arts 1969; Graduate Arts 1971

Dr. Charles J. Dougherty
Honorary Member


2005
Barbara Cangelosi Donno
Education, 1969

Robert D. Donno
Business, 1969

Linda S. Drago
Arts, 1972

Edward V. Fritzky
Arts, 1972; Honorary, 2004


2006
Sharon K. Brooks-Bruzzeze
Music, 1964

Samuel A. Costanzo
Arts, 1972

Robert I. Fragasso
Education, 1967

John R. McGinley, Jr., Esq.
Law, 1968


2007
Sister Donna Marie Beck
Music, 1962; Graduate Music, 1966; Graduate Arts 1990, 1995

James N. Crutchfield
Arts, 1992

Deborah A. Cunningham
Arts, 1981

Terrence S. Jacobs
Business, 1965

Maurice V. Peconi
Business, 1971; Graduate Business, 1978


2008
Linda B. Hippert, Ed.D.
Graduate Education 1997

Marie Milie Jones, Esq.
Arts 1985, Law 1987

John P. Krolikowski, Esq.
Business 1980, Law 1983

MaryAdele Krolikowski
Business 1984, Graduate Business 1988

Matthew J. Wyvratt, Ph.D.
Sciences 1970


2009

The Honorable Donetta W. Ambrose
Arts 1967, Law 1970

Arnold E. Burchianti II
Health Sciences 1993, Graduate Health Sciences 1994

Craig G. Cochenour
Pharmacy 1981, Law 1988

Scott M. Lammie
Business 1976

Michael R. Wiest
Graduate Arts 1970


2010
Anthony J. Carfang
Business 1973

Richard J. Grattan
Business 1968

The Hon. Maureen E. Lally-Green, Esq.
Education 1971, Law 1974

Arthur J. Rooney II, Esq.
Law 1982

The Most Rev. David A. Zubik, D.D.
Arts 1971, Graduate Education 1982


2011
The Hon. Cynthia A. Baldwin
Law 1980

William J. Lyons
Business 1970, Graduate Business 1978

Diane L. Mead
Nursing 1989

James J. Schaming*
Business 1955


2012
Marty Ashby
Graduate Music 1991

The Honorable Kate Ford Elliott
Graduate Education 1973, Law 1978

Ted Senko
Business 1978


2013
Rev. James P. McCloskey, C.S.Sp., Ph.D.,
Arts 1974

Lisette M. "Mimi" McCormick, Esq.,
Law 1981

Robert T. Wanovich, Pharm.D.,
Pharmacy 1989, Graduate Pharmacy 1991

Sister Linda Yankoski, CSFN, Ed.D.,
Graduate Education 2003


2014
Senator Jay Costa
Law 1989

Diane Schaming Hupp
Nursing 1987, Graduate Nursing 1995

Shelley L. Kobuck
Music 1980


2015
The Honorable Max Baer
Law 1975

Lois A. McGovern
Nursing 1968

Gilbert Zilner
Pharmacy 1960

Joan Zilner
Pharmacy 1960