A A Email Print Share

The Century Club was established in 1978 in celebration of the 100th anniversary of the University’s founding.  Outside of an honorary degree, this award remains the highest honor any alumnus or alumna may receive from Duquesne.  It is meant to recognize the exceptional achievements of our notable graduates.

Any Duquesne graduate is eligible for membership.  Members are selected, however, based on ALL of the following criteria:

  • Demonstrated success and distinction in the graduate’s professional field of endeavor
  • Significant contributions to humanity through public or humanitarian service
  • Service to Duquesne University

Current Members of the Century Club can nominate future members by contacting the Office of Alumni Relations.

Century Club Members

Alphabetical Listing

A B C D E F G
H I J K L M N
O P Q R S T U
V W X Y Z








* indicates deceased

A

Anthony W. Accamando
Arts 1966

The Most Reverend Richard H. Ackerman, C.S.Sp.*
Prep., 1920; Arts, 1925; Honorary, 1961

John G. Adams, Ph.D.*
Pharmacy, 1947

George John Agich
Arts 1969

Nicholas S. Amatangelo
Education 1957

Donetta W. Ambrose
Arts 1967, Law 1970

Michael J. Aranson, Esq.*
Business Law, 1966; Law, 1969

Thomas D. Arbogast
Law 1969

David J. Armstrong
Law 1956

Tom Atkins
Arts 1965

 

BACK TO TOP

B

Frank R. Bakos
Business 1967

The Honorable Cynthia A. Baldwin
Law, 1980

Catherine Balkey*
Business, 1937; Education, 1939; Graduate Library Science, 1963; Graduate Theology, 1975

Joseph F. Barletta
Law 1963

The Honorable Francis A. Barry*
Arts, 1941; Law, 1951

Eugene P. Beard
Business 1959, Graduate Business 1961, Honorary 1996

Donna Marie Beck
Music 1960, Graduate Music 1966, Graduate Arts 1990, 1995

Cecelia Lauris Belasco
Education 1970, Graduate Education 1973

Derrick A. Bell
Arts 1952

Michele A. Belsey
Pharmacy 1992

Murry P. Berger
Business 1948

Joseph T. Bilich
Business 1955

William B. Billock, Esq.*
Law, 1938

Harold Y. Black
Arts 1970

Walter J. Blenko, Sr., Esq.*
Law, 1924; Honorary, 1963

Albert W. Bloom*
Arts, 1940

Regis D. Bobonis
Arts 1953

John J. Bongiorno
Business 1962

Jon A. Boscia 
Graduate Business 1979

Ronald T. Bowes
Arts 1967, Graduate Education 1969

Nancy A. Boxill
Arts 1969

The Honorable Hugh C. Boyle*
Law, 1928

T. Robert Brennan, Esq.*
Prep., 1927; Business, 1931; Law, 1934; Honorary, 1962

Delphina B. Briscoe
Education 1955, Graduate Education 1963

R. Donald Brockett*
Arts, 1952

James Brooks-Bruzzese
Music 1962, Graduate Music 1965

Sharon K. Brooks-Bruzzese
Music 1964

F. Kevin Browett
Pharmacy 1978

Robert M. Brown, Esq.*
Arts, 1951; Law, 1958

Thomas Anthony Brown
Business 1959

Anthony Louis Bucci
Arts 1969

James E. Bundschuh
Graduate Sciences 1968

Arnold E. Burchianti II 
Health Sciences 1993, Graduate Health Sciences 1994

Thomas J. Burgunder 
Arts 1973

The Reverend Edward A. Bushinski, C.S.Sp., Ph.D., S.T.L.*
Graduate Arts, 1952

 

BACK TO TOP

C

Nicholas P. Cafardi 
Graduate Arts 1972

Paul T. Cain*
Education, 1960

A. William Capone*
Business 1942; Honorary, 1972

Anthony J. Carfang
Business 1973

Margaret Carney
Education 1966, Graduate Arts 1984

Rita M. Carty 
Nursing 1965, Honorary 1995

The Honorable William F. Cercone*
Law, 1941; Honorary, 1981

Marianna Christos*
Music, 1970; Graduate Music, 1971

Joseph J. Cibulas*
Education, 1946; Graduate Education, 1948

Harry D. Clark
Music 1962, Graduate Music 1965

Sister M. Ferdinand Clark, R.S.M.*
Arts, 1933; Honorary, 1956

Craig G. Cochenour
Pharmacy 1981, Law 1988

Margaret Mary Hagerty Coleman*
Music, 1933, Graduate Music, 1935

Edward G. Coll
Arts 1960, Honorary 1983

Daniel J. Collins
Business 1956, Graduate Business 1974

Robert E. Colville
Arts 1964, Law 1969

Sister Mary Isabel Concannon, C.S.J.*
Education, 1943; Graduate Education, 1950

The Most Reverend William G. Connare*
Prep., 1928; Arts, 1932; Honorary, 1961

John J. Connelly
Arts 1969, Graduate Arts 1971

The Reverend Charles P. Connors, C.S.Sp.*
Prep., 1929; Arts, 1933

Joy Flowers Conti
Arts 1970, Law 1973

Charles H. Cooper*
Education, 1950

Leo M. Corbaci*
Arts, 1949; Education, 1950

I. Michael Coslov
Business 1964

Leon J. Coslov*
Business, 1939

Samuel Anthony Costanzo
Arts 1972

Mary Joan Coultas
Education 1961

James N. Crutchfield
Arts 1992

Charles R. Cubelic*
Education, 1951; Graduate Education, 1955

Deborah A. Cunningham
Arts 1981

BACK TO TOP

D

Charles R. "Chick" Davies*
Education, 1934; Graduate Education, 1939

Deno W. DeCiantis
Education 1975, Graduate Education 1977

Arthur B. DeConciliis 
Business 1951

Frank P. DeMarco*
Business, 1959

Joseph W. DeNardo
Arts 1952

Joseph A. Del Sole
Law 1965

Robert dePalma*
Business, 1958; Graduate Business, 1967

Frank T. Deverse
Sciences 1963

John Martin Devine
Business 1967

Francis A. Devlin, Esq.*
Law, 1951

Melanie DiPietro
Law 1975

Gustave Diamond
Law 1956

Linda Ann Dickerson 
Graduate Arts 1997

John L. Doherty
Arts 1960, Law 1966

Aldo T. "Buff" Donelli*
Business, 1930; Graduate Business, 1931

Barbara C. Donno
Education 1969

Robert D. Donno
Business 1969

Charles J. Dougherty
Honorary Member

Linda S. Drago 
Arts 1972

Anthony Thomas Dren
Pharmacy 1959, Graduate Pharmacy 1961

Kenneth J. Duffy, Ph.D.*
Education, 1936

Sister M. Gonzales Duffy*
Pharmacy, 1948; Honorary, 1975

Edgar N. Duncan
Pharmacy 1954

BACK TO TOP

E

Regis J. Ebner 
Arts 1958

Edward F. Eddy
Arts 1949, Honorary 1978

Frederick N. Egler 
Arts 1943

BACK TO TOP

F

Edward E. Fagan
Education 1938, Law 1950

Ernest A. Falvo, M.D.*
Arts, 1931; Honorary, 1985

Toni G. Fay 
Arts 1968

The Reverend Charles J. Fenner, C.S.Sp., Ph.D.*
Graduate Education, 1961

John B. Ferguson*
Business, 1948

James J. Ferry*
Prep., 1922

William A.G. Fisher 
Graduate Education 1967

John Paul Flaherty 
Arts 1953

Albert R. Fondy*
Arts, 1958

Robert I. Fragasso 
Education 1967

Thomas V. Fritz 
Law 1964

Edward Vincent Fritzky 
Arts 1972, Honorary 2004

BACK TO TOP

G

James P. Gallagher 
Graduate Education 1967

Vernon F. Gallagher 
Honorary 1968

Floyd R. "Chip" Ganassi 
Business 1982

Claire M. Garrecht*
Nursing, 1948; Graduate Education, 1950

Merle E. Gilliand*
Business, 1948; Honorary, 1979

Andrew J. Glaid III*
Arts, 1949; Graduate Arts, 1950

Charles R. Goetz 
Education 1955

Daniel A. Goetz 
Education 1955

Edward I. Goldberg, Esq.*
Law, 1931; Honorary, 1968

Richard Graciano 
Sciences 1942

Helen M. Gradisar*
Business, 1944

Richard J. Grattan
Business 1968

Thomas B. Grealish 
Business 1983

Thomas E. Grealish*
Business, 1947

Mary R. Grealy 
Law 1978

Carl G. Grefenstette
Business 1950, Honorary 1990

Robert Z. Gussin 
Pharmacy 1959, Graduate Pharmacy 1961, Honorary 1995

BACK TO TOP

H

Gretchen R. Haggerty 
Law 1980

Edward J. Hanley*
Honorary, 1951

I.N. Rendall Harper 
Arts 1961

Donald J. Hastings 
Business 1961

Michael V. Hayden 
Arts 1967, Graduate Arts 1969

Samuel John Hazo 
Graduate Arts 1955, Honorary 1965

Gilbert J. Helwig, Esq.*
Arts, 1938; Law, 1948

Thomas W. Henderson
Law 1966

Daniel M. Henry 
Graduate Education 1965

Stuart Arthur Herrington 
Arts 1964, Honorary 2000

The Honorable John P. Hester*
Arts, 1940

Linda B. Hippert
Graduate Education 1997

Sean M. Hogan 
Graduate Education 1976

Sylvan Martin Holzer 
Arts 1970

Charles D. Horne 
Business 1955

BACK TO TOP

I

Robert E. Irr 
Business 1947

BACK TO TOP

J

Terrence S. Jacobs
Business 1965

Fletcher Johnson 
Education 1954

Lester Deane Johnson 
Business 1958, Graduate Business 1963

Marie Milie Jones
Arts 1985, Law 1987

Patrick M. Joyce
Arts 1971

Rita Ferko Joyce 
Arts 1971, Law 1975, Graduate Arts 1995

BACK TO TOP

K

The Honorable Earl S. Keim*
Arts, 1936; Law, 1943

Jerome C. Keller 
Education 1965, Honorary 1991

Edward J. Kelley*
Honorary, 1958

Raymond H. Kemp, Sr.*
Business, 1931; Graduate Education, 1942

John H. Kirkwood 
Graduate Business 1964, Law 1967

Helen M. Kleyle, Ph.D.*
Music, 1933; Graduate Education, 1949

Catherine Baker Knoll* 
Education 1952, Graduate Education 1972

Bernard J. Kobosky
Education 1953, Graduate Education 1958

Carl L. Kohlman*
Arts, 1968; Graduate Arts, 1969

Walter W. Kolar 
Prep 1941, Education 1950, Graduate Education 1960

John P. Krolikowski
Business 1980, Law 1983

MaryAdele Krolikowski
Business 1984, Graduate Business 1988

John E. Kunz
Arts 1957

BACK TO TOP

L

Albert C. Labriola, Ph.D.*
Education 1961

Daniel R. Lackner 
Arts 1949

Reverend Monsignor Paul M. Lackner, Ph.D.*
Prep., 1933; Arts, 1938; Graduate Arts, 1977; Doctorate, 1995

Marvin J. Lalli 
Pharmacy 1962, Graduate Pharmacy 1987

The Hon. Maureen E. Lally-Green, Esq.
Education 1971, Law 1974

Scott M. Lammie
Business 1976

Patricia Olivo Lang 
Arts 1967

Muriel A. Laugbrey*
Education, 1942

Philip C. Lauinger*
Prep., 1948

Francis Le Ngoc Trieu 
Graduate Education 1960

Isadore R. Lenglet 
Honorary 2001

The Most Reverend Vincent M. Leonard*
Prep., 1927; Arts, 1931; Honorary, 1964

George Levitt 
Sciences 1950, Graduate Arts 1952

David D. Lessenberry, L.L.D.*
Business, 1929

The Honorable Carol Los Mansmann*
Arts, 1964; Law, 1967

William M. Lowry 
Business 1971, Honorary 1996

Carla Elizabeth Lucente 
Arts 1969, Graduate Arts 1971

The Reverend Joseph P. Lucey, C.S.Sp.*
Arts, 1934

William J. Lyons
Business, 1970; Graduate Business, 1978

BACK TO TOP

M

Robert James Maguire 
Arts 1958

Sister De La Salle Mahler, C.D.P.*
Education, 1934; Graduate Education, 1945

Adam Cardinal Maida 
Law 1964

Cynthia Maleski 
Law 1976

John Michael "Red" Manning*
Education, 1951; Graduate Education, 1956

Walter J. Marm 
Business 1964

James A. Matthews, Jr., Esq.*
Arts, 1952

Sister M. Gabrille Maze, Ph.D., O.S.F.*
Arts, 1934

The Reverend Henry J. McAnulty, C.S.Sp.*
Arts, 1936; Honorary, 1990

James A. McCulloch, Ph.D.*
Arts, 1946

David J. McDonald*
Business, 1924

James C. McDonough* 
Education 1950

Mary Louise McDowell 
Arts 1950

Arthur F. McGervey*
Prep., 1924; Business 1928

John R. McGinley 
Law 1968

John W. McGonigle 
Business 1960, Law 1965

James F. McGuirk 
Arts 1966

Regis P. McKenna 
Arts 1963, Honorary 1991

Marcella R. McNanamy, Esq.*
Business, 1924; Law, 1929

Diane L. Mead
Nursing, 1989

Sister M. Adele Meiser, O.S.F.*
Arts, 1930; Graduate Arts, 1933

Thomas P. Melady 
Arts 1951, Honorary 1970

Thomas J. Meredith 
Law 1975, Honorary 2000

Martin Charles Mihm 
Arts 1955

George C. Miller 
Business 1943, Honorary 1987

Donald W. "Dudey" Moore*
Education, 1934

Joseph F. Mulach, Jr.*
Business, 1933

Mother M. DeChantal Mulligan, O.S.U.*
Arts, 1926; Graduate Arts, 1927; Honorary, 1962

Raymond J. Mulligan
Education 1949

Austin J. Murphy 
Arts 1949

Maurice T. Murphy*
Arts, 1958

The Reverend Edward L. Murray, C.S.Sp., Ph.D.*
Graduate Arts, 1964, 1969

John E. Murray
Honorary 2001

BACK TO TOP

N

Donald S. Nesti 
Honorary Member

Samuel Louis Nestico 
Music 1950, Honorary 1983

Norman Nixon 
Arts 1977

Dorothy J. Novello, Ph.D.*
Nursing, 1949; Graduate Education, 1957

Francis J. Nowalk 
Business 1950

BACK TO TOP

O

The Honorable Henry X. O'Brien*
Prep., 1923; Business, 1925; Law, 1928; Honorary, 1956

Mary Catherine O'Brien 
Education 1948

Edward G. O'Connor 
Arts 1962, Law 1965

James F. O'Day
Business 1952

Joseph A. Oddis 
Pharmacy 1950, Honorary 1989

Thomas J. Osborn 
Business 1965

BACK TO TOP

P

E. Thomas Pappert 
Business 1961

Janet C. Pappert 
Sciences 1959

P. David Pappert
Arts 1960

Andrew J. Parlantieri 
Business 1951

Rosemarie Parse 
Nursing 1960

Maurice V. Peconi
Business 1971, Graduate Business 1978

Robert N. Peirce
Law 1962

George T. Pfifer 
Business 1941

E. Kears Pollock 
Law 1970

John L. Propst, Esq.*
Law, 1940; Honorary, 1970

George R. Puskar 
Arts 1965

BACK TO TOP

Q

Irene M. Qualters 
Education 1971

R

The Honorable William S. Rabauser*
Law, 1932

Bernard J. Ransil, Ph.D., M.D.*
Sciences, 1951

Mary Rawson 
Arts 1964

Thomas M. Reich 
Law 1965

Herman L. Reid 
Education 1962, Graduate Education 1967

The Honorable James A. Reilly*
Arts, 1923; Graduate Arts, 1925; Law, 1926

Mary Jo Reilly 
Pharmacy, 1959, Graduate Pharmacy 1962, Honorary 2000

The Reverend Monsignor Charles Owen Rice*
Arts, 1930

David Robert Richard 
Arts 1963

Richard J. Ricketts*
Education, 1955

The Honorable Joseph H. Ridge*
Business, 1947; Law, 1967

Carole Riley 
Music 1968, Graduate Music 1970, Graduate Arts 1979

LaVerne Rodgers Rocereto, R.N., Ph.D.*
Nursing, 1955

John P. Roche, Esq.*
Arts, 1935; Honorary, 1959

Colonel Willard F. Rockwell*
Honorary, 1953

Arthur J. Rooney*
Prep., 1922; Business, 1924; Honorary, 1975

Arthur J. Rooney II, Esq.
Law 1982

Daniel M. Rooney 
Business 1955, Honorary 1994

Ligouri Rossner 
Education 1965

John S. Ruggiero 
Graduate Arts 1954

BACK TO TOP

S

Robert G. Scanlon 
Education 1954, Graduate Education 1956

Antonia Scarlata-Macpherson 
Arts 1965

James J. Schaming*
Business, 1955

Elizabeth M. Scheib, Esq.*
Arts, 1932; Graduate Arts, 1935; Law, 1949

M. Sylvia Schuler 
Education 1957

Robert Shankovich 
Music 1955, Graduate Music 1967

William A. Seifert, Jr., Esq.*
Law, 1940

Genevieve W. Settino, Esq.*
Graduate Arts, 1941; Law, 1949

Joseph P. Short*
Prep., 1941; Arts, 1950

E.G. Shuster 
Graduate Business 1961

Sister M. Eugene Sisk, O.S.F.*
Education, 1949; Graduate Arts, 1958

Madge Skelly-Hakanson, Ph.D.*
Arts, 1928

William F. Smith 
Business 1960

James L. Snyder*
Arts, 1949

The Honorable Herbert P. Sorg*
Law, 1935

John A. Staley 
Business 1965

Norbert F. Stanny, Esq.*
Business, 1928; Law, 1931

Richard A. Staub 
Arts 1952

William J. Steinbach*
Arts, 1956

Lucille M. Stewart 
Education 1948

Paul G. Sullivan, Esq.*
Prep., 1921; Arts, 1925; Graduate Arts, 1927

Ronald L. Swain 
Arts 1970, Graduate Education 1972

Clayton A. Sweeney 
Business 1957, Law 1962

BACK TO TOP

T

Patrick Ronald Tamilia 
Arts 1952, Law 1959

Sheila Burke Tate 
Arts 1964

V

Bobby Vinton 
Music 1956, Honorary 1978

The Most Reverend Cyril J. Vogel*
Arts, 1927; Honorary, 1965

BACK TO TOP

W

Thomas J. Ward 
Business 1958

Donald W. Weber 
Business 1961

Michael P. Weber, D.A.*
Honorary, 2001

Vaughn E. West*
Business, 1951

Anne Wedemeyer 
Law 1988

Joseph F. Weis 
Arts 1947

Theodore J. Weismann 
Sciences 1952, Graduate Sciences 1954, 1956

I. Martin Wekselman 
Law 1958

Richard L. White
Honorary 1999

Robert C. Wholey*
Business, 1941

Michael R. Wiest 
Graduate Arts 1970

James F. Will 
Graduate Business 1972

Kenneth W. Wilson 
Business 1948

Charles L. Winek 
Pharmacy 1957, Graduate Pharmacy 1959

Thomas J. Winschel*
Business, 1954; Graduate Business, 1963

Mary Winter 
Arts 1955

Harry W. Witt 
Business 1962

J. Ronald Wolfe
Arts 1954, Honorary 1997

Matthew J. Wyvratt, Ph.D. 
Sciences 1970

BACK TO TOP

Y

Patricia D. Yoder 
Arts 1961

Frederick I. Young 
Arts 1965

Z

Stephen A. Zappala 
Arts 1954

George R. Zambelli, Sr.*
Business, 1947

Lawrence T. Zehfuss*
Business, 1960

Helen E. Dorsch Zemeckas, Ph.D.*
Nursing, 1953; Graduate Education, 1954

Donald E. Ziegler 
Arts 1958

The Most Rev. David A. Zubik, D.D.
Arts 1971, Graduate Education 1982

BACK TO TOP